Engineering — JEE, MHT CET & more

Tulsiramji Gaikwad Patil College of Engineering & Technology, Nagpur

MaharashtraUn-Aided AutonomousCET Cell institute code: 04151

CET Cell seat matrix — 2026–27

1,560 seats in this document

Year: 2026–27. Source: Provisional Seat Matrix for CAP Round I for Admission to First Year Under Graduate Technical Courses in Engineering and Technology (4 Years) & Master of Engineering and Technology (Integrated 5 Years) Admissions A.Y. 2026-27 — State CET Cell, Government of Maharashtra, published 27 Jul 2026. Verified against the official document on 17 Oct 2026.
Provisional Seat Matrix for CAP Round I for Admission to First Year Under Graduate Technical Courses in Engineering and Technology (4 Years) & Master of Engineering and Technology (Integrated 5 Years) Admissions A.Y. 2026-27
CourseQuotaSeats
Aeronautical EngineeringAll India seats14
Aeronautical EngineeringMaharashtra State (MS) seats76
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningAll India seats23
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningMaharashtra State (MS) seats127
Bio TechnologyAll India seats14
Bio TechnologyMaharashtra State (MS) seats76
Civil EngineeringAll India seats23
Civil EngineeringMaharashtra State (MS) seats127
Computer Science and EngineeringAll India seats27
Computer Science and EngineeringMaharashtra State (MS) seats153
Computer Science and Engineering(Cyber Security)All India seats9
Computer Science and Engineering(Cyber Security)Maharashtra State (MS) seats51
Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science)All India seats23
Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science)Maharashtra State (MS) seats127
Electrical EngineeringAll India seats27
Electrical EngineeringMaharashtra State (MS) seats153
Electronics and Communication EngineeringAll India seats27
Electronics and Communication EngineeringMaharashtra State (MS) seats153
Electronics and Computer ScienceAll India seats9
Electronics and Computer ScienceMaharashtra State (MS) seats51
Information TechnologyAll India seats23
Information TechnologyMaharashtra State (MS) seats127
Mechanical EngineeringAll India seats18
Mechanical EngineeringMaharashtra State (MS) seats102

CET Cell seat matrix — 2025–26

1,320 seats in this document

Year: 2025–26. Source: Provisional Seat Matrix for CAP Round I for Admission to First Year Under Graduate Technical Courses in Engineering and Technology (4 Years) & Master of Engineering and Technology (Integrated 5 Years) Admissions A.Y. 2025-26 — State CET Cell, Government of Maharashtra, published 25 Jul 2025. Verified against the official document on 17 Oct 2026.
Provisional Seat Matrix for CAP Round I for Admission to First Year Under Graduate Technical Courses in Engineering and Technology (4 Years) & Master of Engineering and Technology (Integrated 5 Years) Admissions A.Y. 2025-26
CourseQuotaSeats
Aeronautical EngineeringAll India seats14
Aeronautical EngineeringMaharashtra State (MS) seats76
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningAll India seats23
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningMaharashtra State (MS) seats127
Bio TechnologyAll India seats14
Bio TechnologyMaharashtra State (MS) seats76
Civil EngineeringAll India seats14
Civil EngineeringMaharashtra State (MS) seats76
Computer Science and EngineeringAll India seats27
Computer Science and EngineeringMaharashtra State (MS) seats153
Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science)All India seats23
Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science)Maharashtra State (MS) seats127
Electrical EngineeringAll India seats23
Electrical EngineeringMaharashtra State (MS) seats127
Electronics and Communication EngineeringAll India seats23
Electronics and Communication EngineeringMaharashtra State (MS) seats127
Information TechnologyAll India seats23
Information TechnologyMaharashtra State (MS) seats127
Mechanical EngineeringAll India seats18
Mechanical EngineeringMaharashtra State (MS) seats102

Cutoffs and closing ranks

Opening and closing ranks per round, as listed in the official allotment or cut-off documents.

MHT CET 2026 — CAP Round I
MHT CET 2026 CAP Round I
CourseQuotaCategorySeat typeClosing rankPercentile
Aeronautical EngineeringState LevelEconomically Weaker Section (EWS)EWS1,45,04261.25
Aeronautical EngineeringState LevelNT1 – GeneralGNT1S1,67,20752.69
Aeronautical EngineeringState LevelNT1 – LadiesLNT1S1,14,55671.13
Aeronautical EngineeringState LevelNT2 – GeneralGNT2S1,93,07239.97
Aeronautical EngineeringState LevelNT2 – LadiesLNT2S2,26,2958.65
Aeronautical EngineeringState LevelNT3 – GeneralGNT3S1,46,85360.68
Aeronautical EngineeringState LevelNT3 – LadiesLNT3S2,07,48530.19
Aeronautical EngineeringState LevelOBC – GeneralGOBCS1,44,90861.28
Aeronautical EngineeringState LevelOBC – LadiesLOBCS1,28,32866.72
Aeronautical EngineeringState LevelOPEN – GeneralGOPENS1,32,74765.81
Aeronautical EngineeringState LevelOPEN – LadiesLOPENS1,13,24071.49
Aeronautical EngineeringState LevelSC – GeneralGSCS1,64,15354.14
Aeronautical EngineeringState LevelSC – LadiesLSCS1,44,03361.73
Aeronautical EngineeringState LevelSEBC – GeneralGSEBCS1,67,09752.69
Aeronautical EngineeringState LevelST – GeneralGSTS1,64,30053.86
Aeronautical EngineeringState LevelTuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS)TFWS1,27,29267.32
Aeronautical EngineeringState LevelVJ – GeneralGVJS1,54,06458.12
Aeronautical EngineeringState LevelVJ – LadiesLVJS1,40,98162.93
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelEconomically Weaker Section (EWS)EWS2,28,9542.16
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelNT1 – GeneralGNT1S1,34,89165.16
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelNT1 – LadiesLNT1S1,17,81170.39
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelNT2 – GeneralGNT2S1,41,63962.83
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelNT2 – LadiesLNT2S1,78,75647.75
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelNT3 – GeneralGNT3S1,54,11158.12
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelNT3 – LadiesLNT3S1,61,40455.32
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelOBC – GeneralGOBCS1,27,88867.12
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelOBC – LadiesLOBCS1,06,68773.34
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelOPEN – GeneralGOPENS1,20,49669.39
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelOPEN – LadiesLOPENS98,04376.10
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelOPEN – PWDPWDOPENS2,17,67420.70
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelSC – GeneralGSCS1,29,59866.48
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelSC – LadiesLSCS1,24,13668.59
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelSEBC – GeneralGSEBCS1,92,19340.46
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelSEBC – LadiesLSEBCS1,66,70952.72
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelST – GeneralGSTS2,25,9929.06
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelTuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS)TFWS1,09,77872.58
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelVJ – GeneralGVJS1,30,27166.19
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelVJ – LadiesLVJS1,36,06864.29
Bio TechnologyState LevelEconomically Weaker Section (EWS)EWS68,65684.70
Bio TechnologyState LevelNT1 – GeneralGNT1S55,92087.73
Bio TechnologyState LevelNT2 – GeneralGNT2S31,87293.13
Bio TechnologyState LevelNT3 – GeneralGNT3S28,20493.94
Bio TechnologyState LevelOBC – DefenceDEFOBCS48,01789.51
Bio TechnologyState LevelOBC – GeneralGOBCS23,88894.90
Bio TechnologyState LevelOBC – LadiesLOBCS18,19096.14
Bio TechnologyState LevelOPEN – DefenceDEFOPENS24,21694.82
Bio TechnologyState LevelOPEN – GeneralGOPENS20,49995.64
Bio TechnologyState LevelOPEN – LadiesLOPENS14,98596.81
Bio TechnologyState LevelOPEN – PWDPWDOPENS1,52,37861.64
Bio TechnologyState LevelOrphan – InstitutionalORPHANI2,30,5269.17
Bio TechnologyState LevelSC – GeneralGSCS26,65794.26
Bio TechnologyState LevelSC – LadiesLSCS23,81794.92
Bio TechnologyState LevelSEBC – GeneralGSEBCS34,15692.61
Bio TechnologyState LevelSEBC – LadiesLSEBCS25,10894.64
Bio TechnologyState LevelST – GeneralGSTS95,05878.47
Bio TechnologyState LevelST – LadiesLSTS29,57093.64
Bio TechnologyState LevelTuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS)TFWS15,90896.62
Bio TechnologyState LevelVJ – GeneralGVJS42,49790.77
Bio TechnologyState LevelVJ – LadiesLVJS18,72396.01
Civil EngineeringState LevelNT1 – GeneralGNT1S1,94,59438.73
Civil EngineeringState LevelNT1 – LadiesLNT1S1,85,80543.72
Civil EngineeringState LevelNT2 – GeneralGNT2S2,17,03720.99
Civil EngineeringState LevelNT2 – LadiesLNT2S1,94,87538.67
Civil EngineeringState LevelNT2 – LadiesLNT2S2,20,24117.72
Civil EngineeringState LevelNT3 – GeneralGNT3S1,88,43042.35
Civil EngineeringState LevelOBC – GeneralGOBCS1,76,60648.56
Civil EngineeringState LevelOBC – LadiesLOBCS1,72,14250.84
Civil EngineeringState LevelOPEN – GeneralGOPENS1,62,89854.87
Civil EngineeringState LevelOPEN – LadiesLOPENS1,60,63655.47
Civil EngineeringState LevelOPEN – PWDPWDOPENS1,70,05751.80
Civil EngineeringState LevelSC – GeneralGSCS1,88,04842.61
Civil EngineeringState LevelSC – LadiesLSCS1,78,96447.75
Civil EngineeringState LevelSEBC – GeneralGSEBCS2,13,03825.06
Civil EngineeringState LevelST – GeneralGSTS2,23,75712.93
Civil EngineeringState LevelST – LadiesLSTS2,01,95434.04
Civil EngineeringState LevelTuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS)TFWS1,45,21061.25
Civil EngineeringState LevelVJ – GeneralGVJS1,76,03748.85
Civil EngineeringState LevelVJ – LadiesLVJS2,13,19125.05
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelEconomically Weaker Section (EWS)EWS2,14,69423.57
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelNT1 – GeneralGNT1S1,14,30671.29
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelNT1 – LadiesLNT1S95,79476.47
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelNT2 – GeneralGNT2S1,26,32167.92
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelNT2 – LadiesLNT2S1,08,90572.92
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelNT3 – GeneralGNT3S1,42,87162.31
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelNT3 – LadiesLNT3S1,31,59166.06
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelOBC – GeneralGOBCS1,10,93472.38
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelOBC – LadiesLOBCS98,60675.85
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelOPEN – DefenceDEFOPENS2,27,0926.87
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelOPEN – GeneralGOPENS1,04,35174.22
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelOPEN – LadiesLOPENS88,05378.71
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelOPEN – PWDPWDOPENS2,23,66013.03
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelSC – GeneralGSCS1,20,15969.46
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelSC – LadiesLSCS1,13,20771.49
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelSEBC – GeneralGSEBCS1,72,62450.18
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelSEBC – LadiesLSEBCS1,55,32357.55
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelST – GeneralGSTS2,03,99332.52
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelST – LadiesLSTS1,79,46046.94
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelST – PWD (common reserved)PWDRSTS2,29,3510.79
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelTuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS)TFWS95,70876.50
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelVJ – GeneralGVJS1,26,20367.93
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelVJ – LadiesLVJS1,39,35963.50
Computer Science and Engineering(Cyber Security)State LevelEconomically Weaker Section (EWS)EWS2,15,10123.21
Computer Science and Engineering(Cyber Security)State LevelNT1 – GeneralGNT1S1,36,16764.22
Computer Science and Engineering(Cyber Security)State LevelNT2 – GeneralGNT2S1,77,45547.88
Computer Science and Engineering(Cyber Security)State LevelNT2 – LadiesLNT2S1,54,90157.83
Computer Science and Engineering(Cyber Security)State LevelNT3 – GeneralGNT3S1,61,80355.00
Computer Science and Engineering(Cyber Security)State LevelOBC – GeneralGOBCS1,27,02067.46
Computer Science and Engineering(Cyber Security)State LevelOBC – LadiesLOBCS93,95777.20
Computer Science and Engineering(Cyber Security)State LevelOPEN – GeneralGOPENS1,16,24170.73
Computer Science and Engineering(Cyber Security)State LevelOPEN – LadiesLOPENS82,15780.18
Computer Science and Engineering(Cyber Security)State LevelSC – GeneralGSCS1,43,42961.94
Computer Science and Engineering(Cyber Security)State LevelSC – LadiesLSCS1,35,43864.53
Computer Science and Engineering(Cyber Security)State LevelSEBC – GeneralGSEBCS2,00,67234.74
Computer Science and Engineering(Cyber Security)State LevelST – GeneralGSTS1,30,23166.19
Computer Science and Engineering(Cyber Security)State LevelST – LadiesLSTS2,25,49010.02
Computer Science and Engineering(Cyber Security)State LevelTuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS)TFWS90,60777.90
Computer Science and Engineering(Cyber Security)State LevelVJ – GeneralGVJS1,33,36565.63
Computer Science and Engineering(Cyber Security)State LevelVJ – LadiesLVJS1,81,63945.98
Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science)State LevelEconomically Weaker Section (EWS)EWS1,79,75946.78
Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science)State LevelNT1 – GeneralGNT1S1,54,23757.97
Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science)State LevelNT1 – LadiesLNT1S1,41,94662.60
Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science)State LevelNT2 – GeneralGNT2S1,72,26450.55
Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science)State LevelNT2 – LadiesLNT2S1,87,98742.61
Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science)State LevelOBC – GeneralGOBCS1,42,53262.50
Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science)State LevelOBC – LadiesLOBCS1,36,35164.15
Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science)State LevelOPEN – DefenceDEFOPENS2,24,33611.58
Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science)State LevelOPEN – GeneralGOPENS1,37,47663.94
Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science)State LevelOPEN – LadiesLOPENS1,24,94368.14
Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science)State LevelOrphan – InstitutionalORPHANI2,28,9722.10
Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science)State LevelSC – GeneralGSCS1,52,36558.43
Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science)State LevelSC – LadiesLSCS1,46,34260.77
Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science)State LevelSEBC – GeneralGSEBCS1,98,62636.64
Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science)State LevelSEBC – LadiesLSEBCS1,29,36166.48
Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science)State LevelST – GeneralGSTS2,27,6315.67
Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science)State LevelST – LadiesLSTS2,27,0437.08
Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science)State LevelTuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS)TFWS1,31,11066.10
Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science)State LevelVJ – GeneralGVJS1,72,21850.84
Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science)State LevelVJ – LadiesLVJS2,03,57832.79
Electrical EngineeringState LevelEconomically Weaker Section (EWS)EWS1,92,99039.99
Electrical EngineeringState LevelNT1 – GeneralGNT1S1,74,97649.17
Electrical EngineeringState LevelNT2 – GeneralGNT2S1,92,77740.19
Electrical EngineeringState LevelNT2 – LadiesLNT2S1,75,37649.11
Electrical EngineeringState LevelNT3 – LadiesLNT3S1,92,68840.19
Electrical EngineeringState LevelOBC – GeneralGOBCS1,69,45652.10
Electrical EngineeringState LevelOBC – LadiesLOBCS1,52,77958.43
Electrical EngineeringState LevelOPEN – GeneralGOPENS1,57,38956.56
Electrical EngineeringState LevelOPEN – LadiesLOPENS1,43,68561.80
Electrical EngineeringState LevelSC – GeneralGSCS1,83,93744.62
Electrical EngineeringState LevelSC – LadiesLSCS1,80,49446.50
Electrical EngineeringState LevelSEBC – LadiesLSEBCS2,24,88011.01
Electrical EngineeringState LevelST – GeneralGSTS2,29,1221.63
Electrical EngineeringState LevelST – LadiesLSTS2,26,6037.85
Electrical EngineeringState LevelTuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS)TFWS1,46,21160.77
Electrical EngineeringState LevelVJ – GeneralGVJS1,66,50652.86
Electrical EngineeringState LevelVJ – LadiesLVJS2,08,05529.41
Electronics and Communication EngineeringState LevelEconomically Weaker Section (EWS)EWS2,03,65232.61
Electronics and Communication EngineeringState LevelNT1 – GeneralGNT1S1,71,39651.01
Electronics and Communication EngineeringState LevelNT1 – LadiesLNT1S1,80,81746.35
Electronics and Communication EngineeringState LevelNT2 – GeneralGNT2S2,14,38623.99
Electronics and Communication EngineeringState LevelNT2 – LadiesLNT2S2,11,42126.59
Electronics and Communication EngineeringState LevelOBC – GeneralGOBCS1,66,95452.70
Electronics and Communication EngineeringState LevelOBC – LadiesLOBCS1,63,93454.14
Electronics and Communication EngineeringState LevelOPEN – GeneralGOPENS1,61,57055.24
Electronics and Communication EngineeringState LevelOPEN – LadiesLOPENS1,54,53057.87
Electronics and Communication EngineeringState LevelSC – GeneralGSCS1,78,48547.78
Electronics and Communication EngineeringState LevelSC – LadiesLSCS1,71,77150.89
Electronics and Communication EngineeringState LevelST – GeneralGSTS2,19,61718.28
Electronics and Communication EngineeringState LevelTuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS)TFWS1,40,18263.02
Electronics and Communication EngineeringState LevelVJ – GeneralGVJS1,94,96338.23
Electronics and Communication EngineeringState LevelVJ – LadiesLVJS2,24,35011.58
Electronics and Computer ScienceState LevelNT1 – GeneralGNT1S1,78,23247.82
Electronics and Computer ScienceState LevelNT2 – GeneralGNT2S2,14,30423.99
Electronics and Computer ScienceState LevelOBC – GeneralGOBCS1,63,87654.14
Electronics and Computer ScienceState LevelOBC – LadiesLOBCS1,51,90559.08
Electronics and Computer ScienceState LevelOPEN – GeneralGOPENS1,59,13255.77
Electronics and Computer ScienceState LevelOPEN – LadiesLOPENS1,45,35661.11
Electronics and Computer ScienceState LevelSC – GeneralGSCS1,78,16847.84
Electronics and Computer ScienceState LevelSC – LadiesLSCS1,74,47649.25
Electronics and Computer ScienceState LevelTuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS)TFWS1,45,83860.92
Electronics and Computer ScienceState LevelVJ – GeneralGVJS1,69,03552.11
Information TechnologyState LevelEconomically Weaker Section (EWS)EWS2,27,4326.16
Information TechnologyState LevelNT1 – GeneralGNT1S1,46,54460.76
Information TechnologyState LevelNT1 – LadiesLNT1S1,46,08260.92
Information TechnologyState LevelNT2 – GeneralGNT2S1,46,64560.76
Information TechnologyState LevelNT2 – LadiesLNT2S1,45,70860.98
Information TechnologyState LevelNT3 – GeneralGNT3S2,04,31532.46
Information TechnologyState LevelOBC – GeneralGOBCS1,32,33165.91
Information TechnologyState LevelOBC – LadiesLOBCS1,23,45468.63
Information TechnologyState LevelOPEN – GeneralGOPENS1,27,09867.35
Information TechnologyState LevelOPEN – LadiesLOPENS1,11,85372.04
Information TechnologyState LevelSC – GeneralGSCS1,39,59563.49
Information TechnologyState LevelSC – LadiesLSCS1,29,89266.25
Information TechnologyState LevelSEBC – GeneralGSEBCS2,28,2064.24
Information TechnologyState LevelSEBC – LadiesLSEBCS1,93,75739.46
Information TechnologyState LevelST – GeneralGSTS2,28,5303.36
Information TechnologyState LevelST – LadiesLSTS2,18,37019.73
Information TechnologyState LevelTuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS)TFWS1,25,79967.97
Information TechnologyState LevelVJ – GeneralGVJS1,46,52360.76
Information TechnologyState LevelVJ – LadiesLVJS1,43,18762.29
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelEconomically Weaker Section (EWS)EWS2,22,33614.95
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelNT1 – GeneralGNT1S1,87,73543.00
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelNT1 – LadiesLNT1S1,94,12639.13
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelNT2 – GeneralGNT2S1,95,69238.09
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelNT2 – LadiesLNT2S1,72,21350.84
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelOBC – GeneralGOBCS1,60,95155.37
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelOBC – LadiesLOBCS1,73,23449.87
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelOPEN – GeneralGOPENS1,51,77959.21
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelOPEN – LadiesLOPENS1,61,08155.37
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelOPEN – PWDPWDOPENS1,58,59356.24
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelSC – GeneralGSCS1,74,91249.17
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelSC – LadiesLSCS1,93,23839.94
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelSEBC – GeneralGSEBCS2,20,12517.73
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelSEBC – LadiesLSEBCS2,25,9849.12
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelST – GeneralGSTS1,97,27937.19
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelTuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS)TFWS1,41,12262.93
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelVJ – GeneralGVJS1,75,57249.05
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelVJ – LadiesLVJS2,05,57931.37

Talk to a counsellor

Free guidance on colleges, cutoffs, fees and counselling choices — or check your chances with our predictors.

Official portals
Free counselling enquiry

Talk to an MB Patil Education counsellor about your options.

We may verify your number with a WhatsApp code. See our privacy policy.