Engineering — JEE, MHT CET & more

Laxminarayan Innovation Technological University, Nagpur

MaharashtraUniversity AutonomousCET Cell institute code: 14005

CET Cell seat matrix — 2026–27

270 seats in this document

Year: 2026–27. Source: Provisional Seat Matrix for CAP Round I for Admission to First Year Under Graduate Technical Courses in Engineering and Technology (4 Years) & Master of Engineering and Technology (Integrated 5 Years) Admissions A.Y. 2026-27 — State CET Cell, Government of Maharashtra, published 27 Jul 2026. Verified against the official document on 17 Oct 2026.
Provisional Seat Matrix for CAP Round I for Admission to First Year Under Graduate Technical Courses in Engineering and Technology (4 Years) & Master of Engineering and Technology (Integrated 5 Years) Admissions A.Y. 2026-27
CourseQuotaSeats
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringAll India seats18
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringMaharashtra State (MS) seats42
Chemical EngineeringAll India seats23
Chemical EngineeringMaharashtra State (MS) seats52
Food TechnologyAll India seats4
Food TechnologyMaharashtra State (MS) seats8
Oil TechnologyAll India seats4
Oil TechnologyMaharashtra State (MS) seats8
Paper and Pulp TechnologyAll India seats4
Paper and Pulp TechnologyMaharashtra State (MS) seats8
Petro Chemical EngineeringAll India seats4
Petro Chemical EngineeringMaharashtra State (MS) seats8
Pharmaceutical EngineeringAll India seats18
Pharmaceutical EngineeringMaharashtra State (MS) seats42
Plastic and Polymer EngineeringAll India seats4
Plastic and Polymer EngineeringMaharashtra State (MS) seats8
Surface Coating TechnologyAll India seats5
Surface Coating TechnologyMaharashtra State (MS) seats10

CET Cell seat matrix — 2025–26

150 seats in this document

Year: 2025–26. Source: Provisional Seat Matrix for CAP Round I for Admission to First Year Under Graduate Technical Courses in Engineering and Technology (4 Years) & Master of Engineering and Technology (Integrated 5 Years) Admissions A.Y. 2025-26 — State CET Cell, Government of Maharashtra, published 25 Jul 2025. Verified against the official document on 17 Oct 2026.
Provisional Seat Matrix for CAP Round I for Admission to First Year Under Graduate Technical Courses in Engineering and Technology (4 Years) & Master of Engineering and Technology (Integrated 5 Years) Admissions A.Y. 2025-26
CourseQuotaSeats
Chemical EngineeringAll India seats23
Chemical EngineeringMaharashtra State (MS) seats52
Food TechnologyAll India seats4
Food TechnologyMaharashtra State (MS) seats8
Oil TechnologyAll India seats4
Oil TechnologyMaharashtra State (MS) seats8
Paper and Pulp TechnologyAll India seats4
Paper and Pulp TechnologyMaharashtra State (MS) seats8
Petro Chemical EngineeringAll India seats4
Petro Chemical EngineeringMaharashtra State (MS) seats8
Plastic and Polymer EngineeringAll India seats4
Plastic and Polymer EngineeringMaharashtra State (MS) seats8
Surface Coating TechnologyAll India seats5
Surface Coating TechnologyMaharashtra State (MS) seats10

Cutoffs and closing ranks

Opening and closing ranks per round, as listed in the official allotment or cut-off documents.

MHT CET 2026 — CAP Round I
MHT CET 2026 CAP Round I
CourseQuotaCategorySeat typeClosing rankPercentile
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringState LevelEconomically Weaker Section (EWS)EWS38,39391.65
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringState LevelNT1 – GeneralGNT1S31,98393.11
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringState LevelNT2 – GeneralGNT2S27,70694.06
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringState LevelNT2 – LadiesLNT2S12,94897.26
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringState LevelNT3 – LadiesLNT3S12,41897.37
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringState LevelOBC – GeneralGOBCS15,88896.63
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringState LevelOBC – LadiesLOBCS11,08997.66
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringState LevelOPEN – DefenceDEFOPENS4,96798.96
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringState LevelOPEN – GeneralGOPENS5,00798.95
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringState LevelOPEN – LadiesLOPENS3,83299.19
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringState LevelSC – GeneralGSCS22,29895.23
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringState LevelSC – LadiesLSCS11,26097.62
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringState LevelSEBC – Defence (common reserved)DEFRSEBCS29,46893.65
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringState LevelSEBC – GeneralGSEBCS26,86394.24
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringState LevelSEBC – LadiesLSEBCS15,83696.64
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringState LevelST – GeneralGSTS74,14383.56
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringState LevelST – LadiesLSTS52,99988.34
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringState LevelTuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS)TFWS9,12798.08
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringState LevelVJ – LadiesLVJS49,20489.23
Chemical EngineeringState LevelEconomically Weaker Section (EWS)EWS32,20492.37
Chemical EngineeringState LevelNT1 – GeneralGNT1S18,39095.70
Chemical EngineeringState LevelNT2 – GeneralGNT2S37,36991.14
Chemical EngineeringState LevelNT2 – LadiesLNT2S24,53794.21
Chemical EngineeringState LevelNT3 – GeneralGNT3S38,01490.97
Chemical EngineeringState LevelOBC – DefenceDEFOBCS93,33477.23
Chemical EngineeringState LevelOBC – Defence (common reserved)DEFROBCS66,95683.96
Chemical EngineeringState LevelOBC – GeneralGOBCS16,18796.22
Chemical EngineeringState LevelOBC – LadiesLOBCS14,50296.61
Chemical EngineeringState LevelOPEN – DefenceDEFOPENS43,93389.55
Chemical EngineeringState LevelOPEN – GeneralGOPENS12,53097.08
Chemical EngineeringState LevelOPEN – LadiesLOPENS11,99697.19
Chemical EngineeringState LevelOPEN – PWDPWDOPENS84,53679.48
Chemical EngineeringState LevelSC – GeneralGSCS33,58192.05
Chemical EngineeringState LevelSC – LadiesLSCS33,23992.15
Chemical EngineeringState LevelSEBC – GeneralGSEBCS20,50895.17
Chemical EngineeringState LevelSEBC – LadiesLSEBCS53,55687.26
Chemical EngineeringState LevelST – GeneralGSTS1,02,36374.81
Chemical EngineeringState LevelTuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS)TFWS12,17597.15
Chemical EngineeringState LevelVJ – GeneralGVJS24,70394.19
Chemical EngineeringState LevelVJ – LadiesLVJS64,19184.49
Food TechnologyState LevelEconomically Weaker Section (EWS)EWS18,19896.14
Food TechnologyState LevelOBC – LadiesLOBCS5,51298.83
Food TechnologyState LevelOPEN – GeneralGOPENS2,58599.45
Food TechnologyState LevelOPEN – LadiesLOPENS1,53899.67
Food TechnologyState LevelSC – GeneralGSCS12,19997.42
Food TechnologyState LevelSEBC – GeneralGSEBCS5,87198.76
Food TechnologyState LevelST – LadiesLSTS33,23792.83
Food TechnologyState LevelTuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS)TFWS1,52199.67
Oil TechnologyState LevelEconomically Weaker Section (EWS)EWS45,24089.23
Oil TechnologyState LevelNT2 – GeneralGNT2S1,16,19170.89
Oil TechnologyState LevelOBC – GeneralGOBCS33,22592.15
Oil TechnologyState LevelOPEN – GeneralGOPENS31,95092.46
Oil TechnologyState LevelOPEN – LadiesLOPENS16,91696.02
Oil TechnologyState LevelSC – GeneralGSCS35,95991.48
Oil TechnologyState LevelST – GeneralGSTS1,69,64152.02
Oil TechnologyState LevelTuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS)TFWS34,91691.68
Paper and Pulp TechnologyState LevelEconomically Weaker Section (EWS)EWS1,39,44563.49
Paper and Pulp TechnologyState LevelNT1 – LadiesLNT1S1,84,93844.32
Paper and Pulp TechnologyState LevelOBC – GeneralGOBCS55,44986.80
Paper and Pulp TechnologyState LevelOPEN – GeneralGOPENS42,46289.96
Paper and Pulp TechnologyState LevelOPEN – LadiesLOPENS47,83588.69
Paper and Pulp TechnologyState LevelSC – GeneralGSCS56,71486.56
Paper and Pulp TechnologyState LevelSEBC – GeneralGSEBCS1,95,47238.20
Paper and Pulp TechnologyState LevelST – LadiesLSTS1,89,46541.71
Paper and Pulp TechnologyState LevelTuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS)TFWS60,21385.65
Petro Chemical EngineeringState LevelEconomically Weaker Section (EWS)EWS42,01290.06
Petro Chemical EngineeringState LevelNT3 – GeneralGNT3S1,28,57666.59
Petro Chemical EngineeringState LevelOBC – GeneralGOBCS21,16495.02
Petro Chemical EngineeringState LevelOBC – LadiesLOBCS25,30094.00
Petro Chemical EngineeringState LevelOPEN – GeneralGOPENS16,81396.07
Petro Chemical EngineeringState LevelOPEN – LadiesLOPENS16,39496.16
Petro Chemical EngineeringState LevelSC – LadiesLSCS51,43887.74
Petro Chemical EngineeringState LevelSEBC – GeneralGSEBCS24,31394.25
Petro Chemical EngineeringState LevelTuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS)TFWS18,64195.65
Pharmaceutical EngineeringState LevelEconomically Weaker Section (EWS)EWS57,21387.41
Pharmaceutical EngineeringState LevelNT1 – GeneralGNT1S25,09494.64
Pharmaceutical EngineeringState LevelNT2 – GeneralGNT2S22,64295.15
Pharmaceutical EngineeringState LevelNT3 – GeneralGNT3S18,53796.07
Pharmaceutical EngineeringState LevelOBC – Defence (common reserved)DEFROBCS57,65287.30
Pharmaceutical EngineeringState LevelOBC – GeneralGOBCS15,93496.62
Pharmaceutical EngineeringState LevelOBC – LadiesLOBCS11,26197.62
Pharmaceutical EngineeringState LevelOPEN – DefenceDEFOPENS50,01689.09
Pharmaceutical EngineeringState LevelOPEN – GeneralGOPENS10,60897.75
Pharmaceutical EngineeringState LevelOPEN – LadiesLOPENS8,12998.29
Pharmaceutical EngineeringState LevelOPEN – PWDPWDOPENS1,00,09977.22
Pharmaceutical EngineeringState LevelSC – GeneralGSCS26,07794.40
Pharmaceutical EngineeringState LevelSC – LadiesLSCS11,69797.51
Pharmaceutical EngineeringState LevelSEBC – GeneralGSEBCS61,71186.36
Pharmaceutical EngineeringState LevelSEBC – LadiesLSEBCS55,13687.93
Pharmaceutical EngineeringState LevelST – GeneralGSTS89,34279.85
Pharmaceutical EngineeringState LevelST – LadiesLSTS27,49494.08
Pharmaceutical EngineeringState LevelTuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS)TFWS9,90897.91
Pharmaceutical EngineeringState LevelVJ – GeneralGVJS71,54684.11
Plastic and Polymer EngineeringState LevelEconomically Weaker Section (EWS)EWS1,03,79774.55
Plastic and Polymer EngineeringState LevelNT2 – GeneralGNT2S1,14,56771.13
Plastic and Polymer EngineeringState LevelOBC – GeneralGOBCS41,99290.06
Plastic and Polymer EngineeringState LevelOPEN – GeneralGOPENS27,40393.46
Plastic and Polymer EngineeringState LevelOPEN – LadiesLOPENS39,06390.76
Plastic and Polymer EngineeringState LevelSC – LadiesLSCS55,35786.83
Plastic and Polymer EngineeringState LevelSEBC – LadiesLSEBCS1,31,29766.09
Plastic and Polymer EngineeringState LevelTuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS)TFWS40,54190.35
Surface Coating TechnologyState LevelEconomically Weaker Section (EWS)EWS54,79786.88
Surface Coating TechnologyState LevelOBC – GeneralGOBCS30,16692.87
Surface Coating TechnologyState LevelOBC – LadiesLOBCS27,02493.62
Surface Coating TechnologyState LevelOPEN – GeneralGOPENS26,97393.64
Surface Coating TechnologyState LevelOPEN – LadiesLOPENS20,17195.29
Surface Coating TechnologyState LevelSC – GeneralGSCS43,48589.66
Surface Coating TechnologyState LevelSEBC – GeneralGSEBCS53,56787.26
Surface Coating TechnologyState LevelST – GeneralGSTS1,05,51673.90
Surface Coating TechnologyState LevelTuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS)TFWS26,63293.72
Surface Coating TechnologyState LevelVJ – GeneralGVJS75,38581.92

Talk to a counsellor

Free guidance on colleges, cutoffs, fees and counselling choices — or check your chances with our predictors.

Official portals
Free counselling enquiry

Talk to an MB Patil Education counsellor about your options.

We may verify your number with a WhatsApp code. See our privacy policy.