Engineering — JEE, MHT CET & more

COEP Technological University

MaharashtraUniversity AutonomousCET Cell institute code: 16006

CET Cell seat matrix — 2026–27

1,185 seats in this document

Year: 2026–27. Source: Provisional Seat Matrix for CAP Round I for Admission to First Year Under Graduate Technical Courses in Engineering and Technology (4 Years) & Master of Engineering and Technology (Integrated 5 Years) Admissions A.Y. 2026-27 — State CET Cell, Government of Maharashtra, published 27 Jul 2026. Verified against the official document on 17 Oct 2026.
Provisional Seat Matrix for CAP Round I for Admission to First Year Under Graduate Technical Courses in Engineering and Technology (4 Years) & Master of Engineering and Technology (Integrated 5 Years) Admissions A.Y. 2026-27
CourseQuotaSeats
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningAll India seats15
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningMaharashtra State (MS) seats60
Civil EngineeringAll India seats30
Civil EngineeringMaharashtra State (MS) seats120
Computer Science and EngineeringAll India seats60
Computer Science and EngineeringMaharashtra State (MS) seats240
Electrical EngineeringAll India seats30
Electrical EngineeringMaharashtra State (MS) seats120
Electronics and Telecommunication EnggAll India seats30
Electronics and Telecommunication EnggMaharashtra State (MS) seats120
Instrumentation and Control EngineeringAll India seats12
Instrumentation and Control EngineeringMaharashtra State (MS) seats48
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringAll India seats15
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringMaharashtra State (MS) seats60
Mechanical EngineeringAll India seats30
Mechanical EngineeringMaharashtra State (MS) seats120
Metallurgy and Material TechnologyAll India seats15
Metallurgy and Material TechnologyMaharashtra State (MS) seats60

CET Cell seat matrix — 2025–26

1,185 seats in this document

Year: 2025–26. Source: Provisional Seat Matrix for CAP Round I for Admission to First Year Under Graduate Technical Courses in Engineering and Technology (4 Years) & Master of Engineering and Technology (Integrated 5 Years) Admissions A.Y. 2025-26 — State CET Cell, Government of Maharashtra, published 25 Jul 2025. Verified against the official document on 17 Oct 2026.
Provisional Seat Matrix for CAP Round I for Admission to First Year Under Graduate Technical Courses in Engineering and Technology (4 Years) & Master of Engineering and Technology (Integrated 5 Years) Admissions A.Y. 2025-26
CourseQuotaSeats
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningAll India seats15
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningMaharashtra State (MS) seats60
Civil EngineeringAll India seats30
Civil EngineeringMaharashtra State (MS) seats120
Computer Science and EngineeringAll India seats60
Computer Science and EngineeringMaharashtra State (MS) seats240
Electrical EngineeringAll India seats30
Electrical EngineeringMaharashtra State (MS) seats120
Electronics and Telecommunication EnggAll India seats30
Electronics and Telecommunication EnggMaharashtra State (MS) seats120
Instrumentation and Control EngineeringAll India seats12
Instrumentation and Control EngineeringMaharashtra State (MS) seats48
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringAll India seats15
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringMaharashtra State (MS) seats60
Mechanical EngineeringAll India seats30
Mechanical EngineeringMaharashtra State (MS) seats120
Metallurgy and Material TechnologyAll India seats15
Metallurgy and Material TechnologyMaharashtra State (MS) seats60

Cutoffs and closing ranks

Opening and closing ranks per round, as listed in the official allotment or cut-off documents.

MHT CET 2026 — CAP Round I
MHT CET 2026 CAP Round I
CourseQuotaCategorySeat typeClosing rankPercentile
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelEconomically Weaker Section (EWS)EWS1,26199.70
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelNT1 – GeneralGNT1S1,48899.65
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelNT1 – LadiesLNT1S1,56899.63
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelNT2 – GeneralGNT2S64799.85
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelNT2 – LadiesLNT2S2,65899.39
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelNT3 – GeneralGNT3S53299.88
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelOBC – DefenceDEFOBCS13,55696.81
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelOBC – GeneralGOBCS65799.85
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelOBC – LadiesLOBCS99799.77
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelOBC – PWDPWDOBCS16,62096.11
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelOBC – PWD (common reserved)PWDROBCS11,13797.41
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelOPEN – DefenceDEFOPENS66,83183.99
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelOPEN – GeneralGOPENS36599.92
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelOPEN – LadiesLOPENS30599.94
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelOPEN – PWDPWDOPENS9,70297.74
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelOrphan – Non-InstitutionalORPHANN9,57997.78
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelSC – GeneralGSCS4,66998.92
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelSC – LadiesLSCS4,64598.92
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelSEBC – Defence (common reserved)DEFRSEBCS7,76798.20
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelSEBC – GeneralGSEBCS57799.87
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelSEBC – LadiesLSEBCS1,06699.76
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelST – GeneralGSTS17,82395.83
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelST – LadiesLSTS20,72095.13
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelTuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS)TFWS46699.90
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelVJ – GeneralGVJS1,85999.57
Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningState LevelVJ – LadiesLVJS4,46898.97
Civil EngineeringState LevelNT1 – GeneralGNT1S9,63997.75
Civil EngineeringState LevelNT1 – LadiesLNT1S8,86197.93
Civil EngineeringState LevelNT2 – GeneralGNT2S7,12398.36
Civil EngineeringState LevelNT2 – LadiesLNT2S10,98097.43
Civil EngineeringState LevelNT3 – GeneralGNT3S5,13998.81
Civil EngineeringState LevelNT3 – LadiesLNT3S6,84998.42
Civil EngineeringState LevelNT3 – PWD (common reserved)PWDRNT3S46,19589.00
Civil EngineeringState LevelOBC – DefenceDEFOBCS13,88096.76
Civil EngineeringState LevelOBC – GeneralGOBCS5,73698.67
Civil EngineeringState LevelOBC – LadiesLOBCS9,20197.87
Civil EngineeringState LevelOBC – PWDPWDOBCS63,72384.64
Civil EngineeringState LevelOPEN – DefenceDEFOPENS11,61197.30
Civil EngineeringState LevelOPEN – GeneralGOPENS4,14899.04
Civil EngineeringState LevelOPEN – LadiesLOPENS5,98898.62
Civil EngineeringState LevelOPEN – PWDPWDOPENS46,01489.10
Civil EngineeringState LevelSC – DefenceDEFSCS25,86793.89
Civil EngineeringState LevelSC – GeneralGSCS13,13796.92
Civil EngineeringState LevelSC – LadiesLSCS17,01496.02
Civil EngineeringState LevelSC – PWDPWDSCS95,02876.69
Civil EngineeringState LevelSEBC – DefenceDEFSEBCS13,20396.91
Civil EngineeringState LevelSEBC – Defence (common reserved)DEFRSEBCS11,76097.26
Civil EngineeringState LevelSEBC – GeneralGSEBCS5,86198.64
Civil EngineeringState LevelSEBC – LadiesLSEBCS7,15398.35
Civil EngineeringState LevelSEBC – PWDPWDSEBCS98,69775.85
Civil EngineeringState LevelST – GeneralGSTS28,88393.16
Civil EngineeringState LevelST – LadiesLSTS48,29488.54
Civil EngineeringState LevelTuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS)TFWS3,74699.14
Civil EngineeringState LevelVJ – GeneralGVJS10,40897.57
Civil EngineeringState LevelVJ – LadiesLVJS18,99495.53
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelNT1 – GeneralGNT1S1,38999.68
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelNT1 – LadiesLNT1S93899.78
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelNT2 – GeneralGNT2S48399.89
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelNT2 – LadiesLNT2S2,08699.52
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelNT3 – GeneralGNT3S24699.96
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelNT3 – LadiesLNT3S1,57199.63
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelOBC – DefenceDEFOBCS1,64,62853.81
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelOBC – GeneralGOBCS46399.90
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelOBC – LadiesLOBCS78199.82
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelOBC – PWDPWDOBCS9,42597.80
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelOBC – PWD (common reserved)PWDROBCS7,51998.25
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelOPEN – DefenceDEFOPENS1,68,14852.15
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelOPEN – GeneralGOPENS15099.98
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelOPEN – LadiesLOPENS19699.97
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelOPEN – PWDPWDOPENS7,49598.26
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelSC – DefenceDEFSCS13,38896.87
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelSC – GeneralGSCS3,64299.15
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelSC – LadiesLSCS4,10499.05
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelSC – PWDPWDSCS59,90285.69
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelSEBC – DefenceDEFSEBCS63,89784.59
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelSEBC – GeneralGSEBCS50899.89
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelSEBC – LadiesLSEBCS72599.84
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelSEBC – PWDPWDSEBCS18,25895.71
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelST – GeneralGSTS15,34896.42
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelST – LadiesLSTS19,60495.41
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelTuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS)TFWS28799.95
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelVJ – GeneralGVJS1,42399.67
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelVJ – LadiesLVJS4,21799.02
Computer Science and EngineeringState LevelVJ – PWD (common reserved)PWDRVJS7,91598.17
Electrical EngineeringState LevelNT1 – GeneralGNT1S4,91998.87
Electrical EngineeringState LevelNT1 – LadiesLNT1S12,27397.12
Electrical EngineeringState LevelNT2 – GeneralGNT2S3,57199.17
Electrical EngineeringState LevelNT2 – LadiesLNT2S6,36598.52
Electrical EngineeringState LevelNT3 – GeneralGNT3S2,97999.31
Electrical EngineeringState LevelOBC – DefenceDEFOBCS7,24598.34
Electrical EngineeringState LevelOBC – Defence (common reserved)DEFROBCS51,35087.74
Electrical EngineeringState LevelOBC – GeneralGOBCS1,96799.54
Electrical EngineeringState LevelOBC – LadiesLOBCS3,54599.18
Electrical EngineeringState LevelOBC – PWDPWDOBCS50,92887.92
Electrical EngineeringState LevelOBC – PWD (common reserved)PWDROBCS38,97690.79
Electrical EngineeringState LevelOPEN – DefenceDEFOPENS42,36689.97
Electrical EngineeringState LevelOPEN – GeneralGOPENS1,51199.65
Electrical EngineeringState LevelOPEN – LadiesLOPENS2,09599.52
Electrical EngineeringState LevelOPEN – PWDPWDOPENS34,16891.91
Electrical EngineeringState LevelOrphan – InstitutionalORPHANI72,83982.52
Electrical EngineeringState LevelSC – DefenceDEFSCS21,83394.89
Electrical EngineeringState LevelSC – GeneralGSCS9,29197.82
Electrical EngineeringState LevelSC – LadiesLSCS12,95696.96
Electrical EngineeringState LevelSC – PWDPWDSCS1,74,19249.35
Electrical EngineeringState LevelSEBC – DefenceDEFSEBCS5,30598.78
Electrical EngineeringState LevelSEBC – GeneralGSEBCS2,77499.36
Electrical EngineeringState LevelSEBC – LadiesLSEBCS3,48499.20
Electrical EngineeringState LevelSEBC – PWDPWDSEBCS85,80679.26
Electrical EngineeringState LevelST – GeneralGSTS32,16392.41
Electrical EngineeringState LevelST – LadiesLSTS27,14593.59
Electrical EngineeringState LevelTuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS)TFWS1,61799.62
Electrical EngineeringState LevelVJ – GeneralGVJS4,68198.92
Electrical EngineeringState LevelVJ – LadiesLVJS14,61396.58
Instrumentation and Control EngineeringState LevelEconomically Weaker Section (EWS)EWS4,29699.01
Instrumentation and Control EngineeringState LevelNT1 – LadiesLNT1S7,74398.21
Instrumentation and Control EngineeringState LevelNT2 – LadiesLNT2S7,63098.23
Instrumentation and Control EngineeringState LevelNT3 – GeneralGNT3S3,88799.10
Instrumentation and Control EngineeringState LevelOBC – GeneralGOBCS2,37499.45
Instrumentation and Control EngineeringState LevelOBC – LadiesLOBCS4,48398.97
Instrumentation and Control EngineeringState LevelOBC – PWD (common reserved)PWDROBCS38,11290.92
Instrumentation and Control EngineeringState LevelOPEN – DefenceDEFOPENS82,52780.17
Instrumentation and Control EngineeringState LevelOPEN – GeneralGOPENS1,74399.59
Instrumentation and Control EngineeringState LevelOPEN – LadiesLOPENS2,00799.53
Instrumentation and Control EngineeringState LevelOPEN – PWDPWDOPENS33,79292.01
Instrumentation and Control EngineeringState LevelSC – GeneralGSCS10,30197.59
Instrumentation and Control EngineeringState LevelSC – LadiesLSCS15,31696.42
Instrumentation and Control EngineeringState LevelSEBC – Defence (common reserved)DEFRSEBCS3,37099.22
Instrumentation and Control EngineeringState LevelSEBC – GeneralGSEBCS2,96399.32
Instrumentation and Control EngineeringState LevelSEBC – LadiesLSEBCS3,72199.14
Instrumentation and Control EngineeringState LevelST – GeneralGSTS47,75488.72
Instrumentation and Control EngineeringState LevelST – LadiesLSTS43,93189.55
Instrumentation and Control EngineeringState LevelTuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS)TFWS2,38199.45
Instrumentation and Control EngineeringState LevelVJ – GeneralGVJS7,96898.15
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringState LevelEconomically Weaker Section (EWS)EWS8,13398.11
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringState LevelNT1 – GeneralGNT1S8,35898.07
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringState LevelNT1 – LadiesLNT1S14,87196.52
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringState LevelNT2 – GeneralGNT2S4,80098.90
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringState LevelNT2 – LadiesLNT2S13,95596.72
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringState LevelNT3 – GeneralGNT3S4,63198.92
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringState LevelNT3 – LadiesLNT3S9,22497.86
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringState LevelOBC – DefenceDEFOBCS18,35195.70
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringState LevelOBC – Defence (common reserved)DEFROBCS13,50696.83
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringState LevelOBC – GeneralGOBCS3,26299.24
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringState LevelOBC – LadiesLOBCS7,63398.23
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringState LevelOBC – PWDPWDOBCS1,07,19773.29
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringState LevelOBC – PWD (common reserved)PWDROBCS93,54377.23
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringState LevelOPEN – DefenceDEFOPENS9,80297.72
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringState LevelOPEN – GeneralGOPENS2,75099.37
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringState LevelOPEN – LadiesLOPENS6,01898.62
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringState LevelOPEN – PWDPWDOPENS72,52982.57
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringState LevelOrphan – InstitutionalORPHANI25,81493.91
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringState LevelSC – GeneralGSCS15,66896.35
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringState LevelSC – LadiesLSCS28,24293.35
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringState LevelSEBC – GeneralGSEBCS4,48498.97
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringState LevelSEBC – LadiesLSEBCS7,64598.23
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringState LevelST – GeneralGSTS66,16184.21
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringState LevelST – LadiesLSTS64,43384.48
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringState LevelTuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS)TFWS3,90299.10
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringState LevelVJ – GeneralGVJS11,96297.21
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelNT1 – GeneralGNT1S5,06898.83
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelNT2 – GeneralGNT2S4,11599.05
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelNT2 – LadiesLNT2S9,56697.78
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelNT3 – GeneralGNT3S3,58899.17
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelNT3 – LadiesLNT3S5,60698.71
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelOBC – DefenceDEFOBCS8,30398.08
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelOBC – GeneralGOBCS2,55799.40
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelOBC – LadiesLOBCS4,13999.04
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelOBC – PWDPWDOBCS72,70282.52
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelOPEN – DefenceDEFOPENS82,98279.99
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelOPEN – GeneralGOPENS1,78199.59
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelOPEN – LadiesLOPENS3,00799.30
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelOPEN – PWDPWDOPENS36,39791.37
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelOrphan – Non-InstitutionalORPHANN86,22779.00
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelSC – DefenceDEFSCS25,37293.99
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelSC – GeneralGSCS12,24297.13
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelSC – LadiesLSCS17,25595.96
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelSC – PWDPWDSCS1,73,66449.63
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelSEBC – DefenceDEFSEBCS10,58897.54
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelSEBC – Defence (common reserved)DEFRSEBCS5,71798.68
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelSEBC – GeneralGSEBCS3,06699.30
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelSEBC – LadiesLSEBCS5,02498.84
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelSEBC – PWDPWDSEBCS1,43,82561.80
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelST – GeneralGSTS32,91092.21
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelST – LadiesLSTS59,23385.91
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelTuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS)TFWS2,16499.50
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelVJ – GeneralGVJS9,05297.90
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelVJ – LadiesLVJS14,25196.69
Mechanical EngineeringState LevelVJ – PWD (common reserved)PWDRVJS64,75484.45

Talk to a counsellor

Free guidance on colleges, cutoffs, fees and counselling choices — or check your chances with our predictors.

Official portals
Free counselling enquiry

Talk to an MB Patil Education counsellor about your options.

We may verify your number with a WhatsApp code. See our privacy policy.